WHAT WE WANT TO REACH

OUR GOALS
//gmjo.at/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/5D3_0042-scaled.jpg

Today the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is considered the place for European orchestral musicians to forge their talents.

Each year over two thousand talented musicians from all over Europe apply. Only the best applicants, who are determined through a strict selection procedure, are able to take part in the orchestra projects.

There they work with the most important conductors and soloists of our time and appear in renowned concert halls and leading festivals in Europe and all over the world.

In this manner members of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER can accumulate experiences that are decisive for their musical development and further careers as professional musicians.

The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER stands for
Talent and professionalism
Musicianship without borders
Dedication and enthusiasm

all of which makes for extraordinary concert experiences.

The GMJO is the only international youth orchestra that is artistically and administratively independent of public, institutional or private-enterprise involvement and is only committed to developing the next generation of musicians. Its activity is charitable and not for profit.

BIOGRAPHY

OF THE GMJO

The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER (GMJO) was founded in Vienna in 1986/87 on the initiative of Claudio Abbado. Today it is regarded as the world’s leading youth orchestra and was awarded by the European Cultural Foundation in 2007.

As well as supporting young musicians and their work, Abbado was keen to encourage the music making of young Austrian musicians together with colleagues from the then socialist republics of Czechoslovakia and Hungary. As a consequence, the GMJO became the first international youth orchestra to hold open auditions in the countries of the former Eastern Bloc. In 1992, the GMJO opened up to musicians aged up to 26 from all over Europe. As the youth orchestra for the whole of Europe, it is under the patronage of the Council of Europe.

At the auditions that take place every year in over twenty-five European cities, an international jury selects candidates from an average of 2000 applicants. Prominent orchestra musicians are members of this jury and also responsible for the preparation of the repertoire in the individual sections during the rehearsal periods of the orchestra.


The GMJO tour repertoire ranges from classical to contemporary music with the emphasis on the great symphonic works of the Romantic and late Romantic periods. Its high artistic level and international success have prompted many leading conductors and soloists to perform with the GMJO.

The GMJO has been a regular guest at the most prestigious concert halls and festivals for many years, such as the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Vienna, the Concertgebouw Amsterdam, the Suntory Hall in Tokyo, the Mozarteum Argentino in Buenos Aires, the Salzburg Festival and the Salzburg Easter Festival, the Edinburgh International Festival, the BBC Proms, the Semperoper Dresden, and the Lucerne Festival.

Many former members of the GMJO are now members of leading European orchestras, some of them in principal positions. In 2012, an intensive partnership with the renowned Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden was announced which includes concerts and projects involving members of both orchestras.

The GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER was appointed “Ambassador UNICEF Austria” on the occasion of its 25th anniversary. Erste Bank and Vienna Insurance Group – Main Sponsors of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER.

//gmjo.at/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/OZAWA_S99_TANGLEWOOD_IMG_0001_S-1999_Photo-Walter-H.Scott_-scaled.jpg

OUR FOUNDER

CLAUDIO ABBADO
//gmjo.at/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/ABBADO_S99_Santiago-de-Compostela-IMG_0003_S-1999-CA_Santiago-de-Compostela-15081999_GMJO-Abbado_La-Voz-de-Galicia_Auditorio-de-Galicia-scaled.jpg

Claudio Abbado made his debut in 1960 at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan, where he was music director from 1968 to 1986. He was music director of the Vienna State Opera from 1986 to 1991 and was appointed Generalmusikdirektor of the City of Vienna in 1987.

In 1988, he founded the Festival WIEN MODERN, a commitment to contemporary music which was extended to other branches of the arts over the years. Within its context, an international competition of young composers is being held since 1991.

He conducted the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra for the first time in 1966 and was finally elected the principal conductor and artistic director of the orchestra in 1989. In 1994, Claudio Abbado was appointed the artistic director of the Salzburg Easter Festival. In this position, he added a contemporary chamber music cycle, a composition award and a literary award to the cycles of opera productions and symphony concerts.

Claudio Abbado has always been an avid supporter of young talent. In 1978, he founded the European Community Youth Orchestra, in 1981 the Chamber Orchestra of Europe, and in 1986 the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, which unites musicians from all over Europe, and from which the Mahler Chamber Orchestra subsequently evolved.


In 2003, Claudio Abbado was the driving force in the foundation of the new orchestra for the Lucerne Festival – which had originally been founded as a music cycle expressly for Arturo Toscanini before the war – and led the first concert cycle of this orchestra in August 2003. The backbone of the orchestra is the Mahler Chamber Orchestra. In addition, members of the Berlin and the Vienna Philharmonic, internationally renowned soloists and musicians of the Sabine Meyer Ensemble, the Hagen Quartet and of the Alban Berg Quartet are part of the orchestra.

The Orchestra Mozart was launched in Bologna in 2004, with Claudio Abbado acting as the artistic and music director. In November 2004, the Kythera Culture Foundation awarded him the Premio Krythera in Bologna which he used for scholarships for two young musicians of his orchestra.

In January 2005 Abbado began to work with the Simón Bolívar Orchestra in Caracas and Havana. This youth orchestra forms part of the gigantic initiative in which José Antonio Abreu has been active for the past thirty years. The project involves 250,000 (!) young musicians, many of whom come from slums or poor neighbourhoods, and who have been offered a chance to escape a poverty-stricken existence, to play instruments and to receive a good education.

Among the recordings of Claudio Abbado, many of which have received international awards, are the complete symphonies by Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Mahler, Ravel and Prokofiev, as well as operas by Mozart, Rossini, Verdi and Wagner. In 2000, the complete edition of Beethoven’s symphonies with the Berlin Philharmonic was released; it was equally celebrated as the cycle of live recordings of Beethoven’s symphonies and piano concertos from the year 2001, which was also released on DVD. In December 2004 Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 9 with the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, conducted by Claudio Abbado, was released on DVD, in July 2009 Gustav Mahler’s Symphony no. 4 (with Juliane Banse) and Schoenbergs’s Pelleas und Melisande.

His recordings have received illustrious awards, such as the International Grammy Award, the Grand Prix International du Disque, Diapason d’or, Record Grammy Prize, Stella d’oro, Orphée d’or and the Grand Prix de la Nouvelle Académie.

Claudio Abbado has received several awards; among them the Freud-Price, the Gold Medal of the International Gustav Mahler Society, the Nicolai Medal in Gold of the Vienna Philharmonic (1980), the Mozart Medal, the Mahler Medal, the Schubert Medal, the Honorary Ring of the City of Vienna, and the Premio Nonino (1999).

The Republic of Italy awarded him the Gran Croce Ordine al Merito and the Medaglia d’oro ai Benemeriti della cultura e dell’arte. He received the French Grand Croix de la Légion d’Honneur as well as the Great Golden Honorary Medal of the Republic of Austria. In Germany, he received the Ernst von Siemens Music Award and was elected conductor of the year in 2001. Claudio Abbado received the Würth Award of Jeunesses Musicales and the Critics Award of the Association of German Critics (2002). In the same year, the President of the Federal Republic of Germany commended him for the high value of his artistic achievements in Berlin with the highest award of the Federal Republic of Germany: the Great Cross with Star of the Order of Merit. In 2004, he received the Ernst Reuter Medal of the City of Berlin. In 2003, he was awarded the Gold Medal of the Royal Philharmonic Society. He was elected Praemium Imperiale Laureate of the Japan Art Association and received the award of Italian music critics, “Franco Abbiati”. In 2006, Claudio Abbado received the Yehudi Menuhin Award in Spain. He has received honorary doctorates from the universities of Cambridge, Aberdeen, Ferrara and Basilicata.

Claudio Abbado died in Bologna on 20 January 2014.

OUR ASSISTANT CONDUCTOR

TOBIAS WÖGERER

Tobias Wögerer celebrated his appointment as assistant conductor of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester with two successful concerts in Lisbon in 2019. These were followed in 2020 by a summer tour through Italy, including a performance of Schönberg's monodrama "Erwartung" with soprano Angela Denoke as soloist.

As assistant conductor he has had the privilege of working closely with renowned maestri including Herbert Blomstedt and Jonathan Nott, as well as the soloists Elena Zhidkova and Christian Gerhaher.


Professional, sensitive and inspiring are just a few of the qualities which describe the versatile young conductor Tobias Wögerer.

This impression was confirmed by a recent highlight: In December 2020 he made his debut with the Wiener Symphoniker as part of the "Wohnzimmer-Konzerte" at the Wiener Konzerthaus.

In December 2019 Tobias Wögerer won the prestigious conducting competition of the MDR-Sinfonieorchester in Leipzig, and in 2021 he will make his concert debut with the orchestra. Future engagements include a return to the Bruckner Orchester Linz and his first collaboration with the Berner Symphonieorchester.

Numerous invitations have brought the young Austrian to the podium of many renowned orchestras. He has conducted the Gulbenkian Orchestra Lisbon, the Staatskapelle Weimar, the Bruckner Orchester Linz, the Jena Philharmonie, the Brandenburger Symphoniker, the Göttinger Symphonie Orchester, and the Philharmonie Salzburg.

At the age of 25 Tobias Wögerer conducted his first opera production at the International Bruckner Festival Linz: Victor Ullmann's "Der Kaiser von Atlantis".

Tobias Wögerer, born in Linz in 1991, has studied at the Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt in Weimar with Nicolás Pasquet and Ekhart Wycik since 2017. He is currently completing a semester abroad at the Zürcher Hochschule der Künste with Johannes Schlaefli.

The young conductor was strongly influenced by his time as assistant to Johannes Prinz of the Wiener Singverein, where he has been an active member since 2015. Through masterclasses with Peter Gülke, Arthur Fagen, Ole Kristian Ruud, Mark Heron and Roberto Paternostro Tobias Wögerer has further broadened his musical education.

//gmjo.at/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/Tobias-Wögerer-c-Klaus-Leherbauer-scaled.jpg

ARTISTS

OF THE GMJO

CONDUCTORS AND SOLOISTS
OF THE GMJO

One of the primary goals of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER is to offer highly talented young musicians the chance to work with the great directors and soloists of their time. With this is mind it was important to Claudio Abbado, the founder of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER, to allow other distinguished conductors apart from him to lead the orchestra.
In the years since its founding, many outstanding artists have conceived an enthusiasm for the idea behind the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER and have accompanied the orchestra on its tours, often repeatedly. The soloists welcomed by the orchestra now include some of its former members, who find their way back to the GMJO in this way.




Claudio Abbado
David Afkham
Marc Albrecht
Serge Baudo
Herbert Blomstedt
Pierre Boulez
Semyon Bychkov
Riccardo Chailly
Myung-Whun Chung
Sir Colin Davis
Péter Eötvös
Christoph Eschenbach
Iván Fischer
Daniele Gatti
Ben Gernon
Michael Gielen
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Bernard Haitink
Daniel Harding
Manfred Honeck
Mariss Jansons
Neeme Järvi
Paavo Järvi
Philippe Jordan
James Judd
Vladimir Jurowski
Patrick Lange
Sir Neville Marriner
Leo McFall
Ingo Metzmacher
Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Kent Nagano
Václav Neumann
Jonathan Nott
Seiji Ozawa
Sir Antonio Pappano
Maxime Pascal
Stefan Anton Reck
Ainārs Rubiķis
Christian Thielemann
Lorenzo Viotti
Duncan Ward
Franz Welser-Möst
Tobias Wögerer


Thomas Allen
Kurt Azesberger
Monika Bacelli
Juliane Banse
Gábor Bretz
Angela Denoke
Albert Dohmen
Helen Donath
Jane Eaglen
Brigitte Fassbaender
Burkhard Fritz
Robert Gambill
Christian Gerhaher
Elisabeth Glauser
Matthias Goerne
Susan Graham
Franz Grundheber
Nora Gubisch
Thomas Hampson
Ben Heppner
Robert Holl
Markus Hollop
Hans Hotter
Gwynne Howell
Dmitrij Hvorostovskij
Jane Irwin
Soile Isokoski
Martina Janková
Christiane Karg
Angelika Kirchschlager
Simon Keenlyside
Anatolij Kotscherga
Solveig Kringelborn
Philip Langridge
Petra Lang
Anna Larsson
Marjana Lipovšek
Herbert Lippert
Robert Lloyd
Christa Ludwig
Andreas Macco
Emily Magee
Hillevi Martinpelto
Christa Mayer
Eva Mei
Waltraud Meier
Thomas Moser
Yvonne Naef
Liliana Nichiteanu
Jessye Norman
Anne Sofie von Otter
Susanne Otto
Mikhail Petrenko
László Polgár
Lucia Popp
Yadwiga Rappé
Chen Reiss
Amanda Roocroft
Andreas Schmidt
Nathalie Stutzmann
Marianna Tarasova
Iréne Theorin
Hans Tschammer
Dawn Upshaw
Violeta Urmana
Lucia Valentini-Terrani
Peter Weber
Elisabeth Whitehouse
Waldemar Wild
Eike Wilm Schulte
Endrick Wottrich
Elena Zhidkova


Leif Ove Andsnes
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Nicholas Angelich
Martha Argerich
Tzimon Barto
Elena Bashkirowa
Till Fellner
Leon Fleisher
Hélène Grimaud
Evgenij Kissin
Andrea Lucchesini
Radu Lupu
Maria João Pires
Sir András Schiff
Tamara Stefanovich
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Maria Tipo
Michaela Ursuleasa
Anika Vavic
Gottlieb Wallisch


Lisa Batiashvili
Renaud Capuçon
Hilary Hahn
Leonidas Kavakos
Ernst Kovacic
Viktoria Mullova
Anne-Sophie Mutter
Yuuko Shiokawa
Arabella Steinbacher
Akiko Suwanai
Christian Tetzlaff
Maxim Vengerov
Frank Peter Zimmermann
Nikolaj Znaider


Yuri Bashmet


Gautier Capuçon
Han-Na Chang
Georg Faust
Natalia Gutman
Yo-Yo Ma
Miklós Perényi
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Jian Wang
Alisa Weilerstein
Maxim Vengerov


Wolfgang Schulz


Bernhard Heinrichs
François Leleux


Martín Baeza-Rubio
Håkan Hardenberger


Naoko Yoshino


Valérie Hartmann-Claverie


Hans Hotter
Sofia Sá da Bandeira
John Shirley Quirk
Julia Stemberger


Pina Bausch
Andrea Breth
Peter Stein


TUTORS
OF THE GMJO

The tutors of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER are renowned orchestral musicians from some of the world's leading orchestras, such as the Vienna and the Berlin Philharmonics, who work with our young talents and pass on their knowledge and experience to them.

Together with assistant conductor Tobias Wögerer, they are responsible for the selection of orchestral musicians at the auditions and for working through the programmes for each tour with the individual sections.


Franz-Markus Siegert
Franz-Markus Siegert

Violin

Stanislava Stoykova
Stanislava Stoykova

Viola

Norbert Anger
Norbert Anger

Cello

Andreas Wylezol
Andreas Wylezol

Double Bass

Thomas Ruge
Thomas Ruge

Lower Strings

Dominik Wollenweber
Dominik Wollenweber

Woodwinds

Bernhard Heinrichs
Bernhard Heinrichs

Woodwinds

Kalervo Kulmala
Kalervo Kulmala

French Horn

Uwe Köller
Uwe Köller

Trumpet

Martín Baeza-Rubio
Martín Baeza-Rubio

Trumpet

Ian Bousfield
Ian Bousfield

Low Brass

Bart Jansen
Bart Jansen

Percussion

Raymond Curfs
Raymond Curfs

Percussion

Clara Bellegarde
Clara Bellegarde

Harp

ORCHESTRA MEMBERS
OF THE GMJO

The musicians who take part in the tours of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester are selected through a highly competitive audition process that takes place every year, between October and December, in around twenty five European cities. An international jury selects candidates from an average of two thousand applicants.

Before the tours, the orchestra rehearses the concert programmes in one of its residence cities: Vienna, Bozen/Bolzano, Pordenone and Lisbon. Preeminent musicians from first-class orchestras, such as the Vienna and the Berlin Philharmonic, supervise the rehearsals in individual sections, while the assistant conductor prepares the orchestra to the point where the tour’s principal conductor can work on the final musical details.

During these rehearsal periods, the young musicians gain valuable orchestral experience and receive important inspiration for their future careers. They do not receive a fee for participating in the projects of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, but, with support from its residence cities and its partners, the GMJO covers all costs that arise in conjunction with the rehearsal periods and the tours.










Gerl, Johannes
Johannes Gerl

Austria

Kogler, Theresa
Theresa Kogler

Austria

Mayer, Simon
Simon Mayer

Germany

Probst, Konrad
Konrad Probst

Germany

Rehm, Charlotte
Charlotte Rehm

Germany

Rocha, Telmo
Telmo Rocha

Portugal

Sieber, Gabriel
Gabriel Sieber

Switzerland



Bastos, João
João Bastos

Portugal

Brewster, Chris
Chris Brewster

United Kingdom

Canelas, João
João Canelas

Portugal

Drahos, Botond
Botond Drahos

Hungary

Kolm, Christian
Christian Kolm

Austria

Niels, Jacobs
Jacobs Niels

Netherlands


Owen, James
James Owen

United Kingdom

Rocha, Joaquim
Joaquim Rocha

Portugal





Bruckner Orchester Linz
Jana Kuhlmann, Violin / Gunter Glössl, Viola / Laura-Maria Jungwirth, Viola / Thomas Koslowsky, Viola / Werner Karlinger, Harp / Christoph Bielefeld, Harp / Herbert Hackl, Clarinet / Bernhard Obernhuber, French Horn

Camerata Salzburg
Michaela Girardi, Violin / Danka Nikolic, Viola / Stefano Guarino, Cello / Sonja Korak, Flute / Matthias Bäcker, Oboe / Kurt Korner, Trumpet

Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Alexander Stock, Violin / Elke Chibidziura, Viola / Elissaveta Staneva, Viola / Gergely Mohl, Cello / Christoph Gaugl, Clarinet / Matthias Vinatzer, French Horn / Matthias Gfrerer, Trombone / David Luidold, Bass Trombone

Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg 
Martin Herb, Violin / Barnaba Poprawski, Viola / Susanne Müller, Cello / Isabella Unterer, Oboe / Margarete Knogler, Clarinet / Philipp Tutzer, Bassoon / Ricardo Terzo, Bassoon / Werner Binder, French Horn / Markus Pronebner, Trumpet / Josef Steinböck, Tuba

Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Volkhard Steude, Violin / Milan Setena, Violin / Tibor Kovác, Violin / Michael Kostka, Violin / Adela Frasineanu-Pureca, Violin / Harald Krumpöck, Violin / Robert Bauerstatter, Viola / Matthias Hink, Viola /Elmar Landerer, Viola / Tobias Lea, Viola / Robert Nagy, Cello / Sebastian Bru, Cello / David Pennetzdorfer, Cello / Christoph Wimmer, Double Bass / Jerzy Dybal, Double Bass / Iztok Hrastnik, Double Bass / Alexander Matschinegg, Double Bass / Bartosz Sikorski, Double Bass / Filip Waldmann, Double Bass / Ronald Janezic, French Horn / Lars Michael Stransky, French Horn / Anton Mittermayr, Timpani

Orchester der Wiener Volksoper
Clara Zmrzlik, Violin / Shira Epstein, Violin / Kristin Koblitz, Violin / Georg Schwarz, Cello / Birgit Ramsl, Flute / Lorenz Raab, Trumpet / Ines Zeitlhofer, Trombone / Peter Dullnig, Percussion / Peter Vasicek, Percussion

Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Franz-Markus Siegert, Violin / Violaine Regnier, Violin / Marianna Oczkowska, Violin / Iva Yablanska, Violin / Julia Puchegger, Viola / Johannes Gleichweit, Clarinet / Thomas Obermüller, Clarinet / Peter Fliecher, Trumpet / Franz Tösch, Trumpet / Josef Gumpinger, Percussion

Tonkünstler-Orchester
Vahid Khadem-Missagh, Violin / Ines Miklin, Violin / Sophie Kolarz-Lakenbacher, Violin / Isabelle Reinisch, Violin / Maria Stieger, Violin / Martin Fuchs, Viola / Thomas Grandpierre, Cello / Mathias Kawka, Double Bass / Lukas Ströcker, Double Bass / Walter Schober, Flute / Heidrun Lanzendörfer, Flute / Barbara Loewe, Bassoon / Josef Bammer, Trumpet / Gabriel Antao, Trombone

Wiener Philharmoniker
Volkhard Steude, Violin / Milan Setena, Violin / Tibor Kovác, Violin / Michael Kostka, Violin / Adela Frasineanu-Pureca, Violin / Harald Krumpöck, Violin / Robert Bauerstatter, Viola / Elmar Landerer, Viola / Tobias Lea, Viola / Robert Nagy, Cello / Sebastian Bru, Cello / David Pennetzdorfer, Cello / Christoph Wimmer, Double Bass / Jerzy Dybal, Double Bass / Iztok Hrastnik, Double Bass / Alexander Matschinegg, Double Bass / Bartosz Sikorski, Double Bass / Filip Waldmann, Double Bass / Ronald Janezic, French Horn / Lars Michael Stransky, French Horn / Anton Mittermayr, Timpani

Tiroler Symphonieorchester Innsbruck
Susanne Merth-Tomasi, Violin / Katharina Grote, Violin / Klemens Lins, Viola / Kathrin Lösch, Flute / Konrad Zeller, Oboe / Kerstin Siepmann, Bassoon / Balthasar Dietsche, French Horn / Markus Ettlinger, Trumpet / Rupert Darnhofer,Trumpet

Wiener Symphoniker
Stephan Birnbaum, Violin / Eva-Maria Reisinger, Violin / Elizbieta Szymanska, Violin / Karl-Heinz Krumpöck, Viola / Christian Ladurner, Viola / Maria Grün, Cello / Ivaylo Iordanov, Double Bass / Dragan Lončina, Double Bass / Andreas Sohm, Double Bass / Erwin Klambauer, Flute / Paul Kaiser, Oboe / Gerald Pachinger, Clarinet / Richard Galler, Bassoon / Josef Eder, French Horn / Christian Löw, Trumpet / Walter Voglmayr, Trombone / Thomas Schindl, Timpani


Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Teije Hylkema, Cello


Orchestre National de Belgique /Nationaal Orkest van België
Marie Girbal, Cello / Jéremie Fevre, Flute / Arnaud Guittet, Oboe / Bram Nolf, Oboe

Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Frédéric Preusser, Violin / Tony Nys, Viola / José Vilaplana Herruzo, Double Bass / Geert De Vos, Bass Trombone

Brussels Philharmonic 
Stefan Claeys, Violin / Sandor Budai, Double Bass / Maura Marinucci, Clarinet / Tim Van Medegael, Bass Trombone


Orquestra Sinfónica do Estado de Sao Paulo
Ilia Laporev, Cello


Simfonijski Orkestar HRT
Vedran Kocelj, Trumpet

Zagrebaćka Filharmonija
Krešimir Bratković, Violin / Mario Bratković, Violin / Janko Franković, Cello / Mimi Marjanović-Gonski, Double Bass / Tihomir Novak, Double Bass / Dubravko Palanović, Double Bass


PKF – Prague Philharmonia
Martin Bialas, Violin / Miroslav Vrba, Violin / Jana Svobodová, Violin / Stanislav Svoboda, Viola / Dagmar Mašková, Viola / Lukáš Pospíšil, Cello / Petra Pospíšilová, Cello / Pavel Klečka, Double Bass

Státní filharmonie Brno
Antonin Formáček, Violin / Pavel Oračko, Violin / Tomáš Kulík, Viola / Michal Greco, Cello / Petr Pomkla, Flute / Vilem Veverka, Oboe / Petr Vysloužil, Clarinet / Dušan Drápela, Bassoon

Státní opera Praha
Josef Sadilek, Trumpet


Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Asbjørn Ibsen Bruun, French Horn

Copenhagen Phil / Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Eva Katrine Dalsgaard, Viola / Jakup Lützen, Viola / Giovanni Punzi, Clarinet / Johan Åhnberg, French Horn / Martin Reinhardt, Trombone

Det Kongelige Kapel
Therese Andersen, Violin / Iben B. Teilmann, Viola / Alexander Ølgaard, Viola / Matilda Brunström, Viola /  Claudio Flückiger, French Horn / Mathias Friis-Hansen, Percussion

DR SymfoniOrkestret

Sabine Bretschneider, Violin / Alexander Butz, Viola /  Katharina Richter, Double Bass / Thomas Røisland, Tuba


Helsingin Kaupunginorkesteri
Miska Miettunen, French Horn / Sakari Niemi, French Horn

Oulu Sinfonia
Austra Steke, Violin

Radion Sinfoniaorkesteri
Jukka Harju, French Horn

Suomen Kansallisoopperan Orkesteri
Sophia Miettunen, Violin / Riikka Sintonen, Violin / Tommi Viertonen, French Horn / Heikki Parviainen, Percussion

Tampere Filharmonia
Alessandro Chiavetta, Trumpet

Tapiola Sinfonietta
Päivi Rissanen, Violin


Ensemble InterContemporain 
Martin Adámek, Clarinet

Opéra Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie
Chloé Dufossez, Flute

Orchestre de Cannes 
Mateusz Dutka, Violin / Florent Bontron, Flute

Orchestre de l’Opéra Municipal de Marseille
Gérard Mortie, Violin / Sylvain Carboni, French Horn

Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris 
Etienne Tavitian, Viola / Axel Salles, Double Bass Philibert Perrine, Oboe / Misha Cliquennois, French Horn / Damien Petitjan, Percussion

Orchestre National de France
Laurence del Vescovo, Violin / Cyril Bouffyesse, Viola / Paul Radais, Viola / Marlène Rivière, Cello / Bruno Bonansea, Clarinet / Emilie Gastaud, Harp / Franz Michel, Piano

Orchestre National de Lille
Ermengarde Aubrun, Viola / Emeraude Bellier, Cello /
Johanna Ollé, Cello / Julia Petitjean, Double Bass / Alexandre Collard, French Horn / Lauren Fraiche, Timpani

Orchestre National de Lyon
Jean-Baptiste Jourdin, Violin / Corentin Bordelot, Viola

Orchestre de Paris
Andreï Iarca, Violin / Flore-Anne Brosseau, Viola /
Nicolas Peyrat, Viola / Manon Gillardot, Cello / Cédric Vinatier, Trombone / Emmanuel Hollebeke, Percussion

Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Nicolas Dunesme, Timpani

Orchestre National d’Ile de France
Isabelle Durin, Violin / Julie Oddou, Violin / Sabine Raynaud, Flute / Annouk Eudeline, French Horn / Florian Cauqil, Timpani

Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Jean Baptiste Jourdin, Violin / Edwige Farenc, Violin / Laura Fougeroux, Violin / Laura Ensminger, Viola / Audrey Leclercq, Viola / Marie Girbal, Cello / Harmonie Maltere, Flute / Louis Seguin, Oboe / Gabrielle Zaneboni, Oboe / Arnaud Bonnetot, French Horn

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Martin Blondeau, Violin / Amandine Ley, Violin /
Johannes Grosso, Oboe / Gabriel Benlolo, Percussion

Orchestre Philarmonique de Strasbourg
Boris Tonkov, Viola

Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Clarisse Moreau, Oboe

Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse
Nabi Cabestany, Cello


Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Claudia Schmidt, Violin / Dominik Schneider, Violin / Dominik Zinsstag, French Horn / Frank Bechtel, French Horn

Bamberger Symphoniker
May-Britt Trunk, Violin / Quinten de Roos, Violin / Günther Forstmaier, Clarinet / Alexei Tkachuk, Bassoon

Bayerisches Staatsorchester München
Isolde Lehrmann, Violin / Matjaž Bogataj, Violin / Verena-Maria Fitz, Violin / Anna-Maria Heichele Paatz, Violin / Tilo Widenmeyer, Viola / Brigitta Rose, Viola / Dietrich von Kaltenborn, Cello / Florian Gmelin, Double Bass / Gaël Gandino, Harp / Yukino Thompson, Oboe / Andreas Schablas, Clarinet / Holger Schinköthe, Bassoon / Susanne von Hayn, Bassoon / Christian Loferer, French Horn / Maxime Pidoux, Timpani

Bochumer Symphoniker
Raphael Christ, Violin / Stephanie Himstedt, Violin / Ursula Hrdinova, Violin / Iwona Gadżała, Violin / Sebastian Hartung, Cello / Rebecca Mertens, Bassoon / Joost van der Elst, French Horn / Reiner Ziesch, Trumpet

Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Bernardini, Violin / Helena Madoka Berg, Violin / Dorian Xhoxhi, Violin / Simon Roturier, Violin / Julia Gartemann, Viola / Bruno Delepelaire, Cello / Solène Kermarrec, Cello / Knut Weber, Cello / Stanisław Pajak, Double Bass / Janusz Widzyk, Double Bass / Dominik Wollenweber, Oboe / Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet / Mor Biron, Bassoon / Andrej Žust, French Horn

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Stefan Rapp, Percussion

Deutsche Radiophilharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Małgorzata Zagożdżon, Violin / Benjamin Rivinius, Viola / Guilhaume Santana, Bassoon /Zeynep Köylüoglu, Bassoon / Benoit Gausse, French Horn / David PolkinFrench Horn, Tuba

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Ksenja Zečevič, Violin / Verena Wehling, Viola / Claudia Benker, Cello / Leslie Riva-Ruppert, Cello / Ander Perrino Cabello, Double Bass / Max Werner, EnglischFrench Horn / Ozan Çakar, French Horn / Raphael Mentzen, Trumpet / Falk Maertens, Trumpet / Andreas Klein, Trombone

Dortmunder Philharmoniker
Oleguer Beltran Pallares, Violin / Marja Hesse, Viola / Emmanuel Matz, Cello / Blanca Gorgojo, Cello / Daniel Hufnagl, Trumpet / Berndt Hufnagl, Trombone / Iris Renner, Violin

Dresdner Philharmonie
Eva Dollfuß, Violin / Marcus Gottwald, Violin / Deborah Jungnickel, Violin / Jörn Hettfleisch, Violin / Bruno Borralhinho, Cello / Tobias Glöckler, Double Bass / Csaba Kelemen, Trumpet / Nora Koch, Harp

Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Jutta Brunnenberg, Violin / Nadine Sahebdel-Feger, Violin / Fiona Jansen, Violin / Gertraud Frank, Clarinet / Veikko Braeme, Bassoon

Duisburger Philharmoniker
Hanno Fellermann, Double Bass / Thomas Hammerschmidt, Trumpet / Rafael Sars, Percussion

Essener Philharmoniker
Angela Bard, Violin / Daniel Bell, Violin / Sarah Koenen, Violin / Fiona Jansen, Violin / Eduardo Rodriguez Romanos, Double Bass / Clara Reichwein, French Horn

Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Dorothee Plum, Violin / Gisela Müller, Violin / Beatrice Kohllöffel, Violin / Thomas Rössel, Viola / Philipp Nickel, Viola / Federico Bresciani, Viola / Carla Velasco Morales, Flute / Almuth Turré, Flute / Johannes Grosso, Oboe / Sibylle Mahni-Haas, French Horn / Stef van Herten, French Horn / Claude Tremuth, French Horn

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Camille Gouton, Violin / Henrik Hochschild, Violin / Chiara Astore, Violin / Andrea Pless, Violin / Stefanie Cribb, Violin / Ewa Helmers, Violin / Katharina Dargel, Viola / Anne Weichmann-Milatz, Viola / Elizaveta Zolotova, Viola / Léonard Frey-Maibach, Cello / Nicolas Defranoux, Cello / Kristin Elwan, Cello / Gayane Khachatryan, Cello / Hendrik Zwiener, Cello / Christoph Krüger, Double Bass / Sławomir Rozlach, Double Bass / Anna Garzuly-Wahlgren, Flute / Henrik Wahlgren, Oboe / Riccardo Terzo, Bassoon / Gábor Richter, Trumpet / Jonathan Müller, Trumpet / Gabriella Victoria, Harp

Göttinger Symphonie Orchester
Albrecht Vogel, Cello / Tiago Patrocinio Coimbra, Oboe / Johannes Karl, Percussion

Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Dylan Naylor, Violin / Florian Peelman, Viola / Maria Scheid, Viola / Guillermo Sánchez Lluch, Double Bass / Sebastian Poyault, Oboe / Thomas Jedamzik, Bassoon / Luise Wiedemann, Bassoon / David Neuhoff, French Horn / Jens Kreuter, French Horn / Jan Böhme, Bass Trombone / Carsten Steinbach, Timpani / Antonia Schreiber, Harp

hr-Sinfonieorchester
Andrea Kim, Violin / Nadine Blumenstein, Violin / Maximilian Junghanns, Violin / Ulrich French Horn, Cello / Albert Chudzik, Double Bass / Nicolas Cock-Vassiliou, Oboe / Tomaz Mocilnik, Clarinet / Jochen Tschabrun, Clarinet / Michael Armbruster, French Horn / Maja Helmes, Trumpet

Jenaer Philharmonie
Weronika Tadzik, Violin / Klaus Heißenberger, Double Bass / Matthias Shottstädt, Bassoon / Anna Magdalena Euen, French Horn / Douglas Murdoch, Bass Trombone

Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Dorothee Dargel, Viola / Nerina Mancini, Cello / Szilvia Pápai, Oboe / Alexander Kasper, Bassoon / Barbara Kehrig, Bassoon / Cenk Sahin, French Horn / Timo Steininger, French Horn / Stephan Stadtfeld, Trumpet / Helge von Niswandt, Trombone

MDR Sinfonieorchester
Adam Markowski,Violin / Beate Kunze, Cello / Thomas Schulze, French Horn

Münchner Philharmoniker
Thomas Ruge, Cello / Sissy Schmidhuber, Cello / Stepan Kratochvil, Double Bass / Emilio Yepes Martínez, Double Bass / Ulrich Zeller, Double Bass / Michael Martin Kofler, Flute / László Kuti, Clarinet / Markus Rainer, Trumpet / Florian Klinger, Trumpet / Teresa Zimmermann, Harp

Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Uta Jungwirth, Harp

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester Hamburg
Barbara Gruszczyńska, Violin / Jelena Eskin, Violin /  Xabier de Felipe Prieto, Violin / Aline Saniter, Viola /  Daniel Tomann-Eickhoff, Flute / Dave Claessen, French Horn / Adrián Díaz Martínez, French Horn / Jens Plücker, French Horn / Guillaume Couloumy, Trumpet / Jesús Porta Varela, Percussion

NDR Radiophilharmonie
Sophie Pantzier, Violin / Julie Tetens, Violin / Malte Refardt, Bassoon

Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Lydia Keymling, Cello / Régis Vincent, Clarinet /  Adrian Trutz, Timpani / Claudius López-Díaz, Percussion

Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover
Magdalena Zagozdzon, Violin / Anne Krömmelbein, Viola / Rebekka Wittig-Vogelsmeier, Cello / Renate Hupka, French Horn / Claude Tremuth, French Horn / Tarik Aydin, French Horn / Tobias Schiessler, Trombone

Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock
Bartosz Chrześcijanek, Violin / Martin Poetsch, Viola / Fridtjof Sturm, Cello / Andreas Heinz, French Horn / Daniela Schneider-Rychly, Timpani

Oldenburgisches Staatsorchester
Nikolas Sahler, Viola / Annka Wirth, Harp

Bielefelder Philharmoniker
Héctor Salgueiro García, French Horn / Stephan Kostenbader, Timpani

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin 
Elisa Turri, Violin / Maria Pstrokonska-Mödig, Cello /  Iveta Hylasova Bachmannova, Oboe / Chloé Payot, Oboe / Daniel Adam, French Horn / Pierre Azzuro, French Horn / David Brox, French Horn / Martin Wagemann, Trumpet / Yael Fiuza Souto, Trumpet / Ruben Tomé, Trombone /  Bart Jansen, Timpani

Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin, Flute / María José García Zamora, Bassoon / Yael Fiuza Souto, Trumpet

Orchester des Hessischen Staatstheaters Wiesbaden
Svantje Wolf, Violin

Orchester des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Clémence Apffel-Gómez, Viola / Łukasz Kłusek, Double Bass / Jean-Jacques Goumaz, Oboe / Ulrike Hupka, French Horn / Rüdiger Kurz, Trumpet

Orchester des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz
Birgit Seifart, Violin / David Pia, Bassoon / Virgílio Oliveira, Bassoon / Relja Kalapis, Bassoon

Orchester des Staatstheaters Darmstadt
Sarah Müller Feser, Violin / Saskia Hiersche, Violin /  Jan Schmitz, Bassoon / José Filipe Abreu, French Horn / Yvonne Haas, French Horn / Tobias Winbeck, Trumpet / Marina Fixle, Trumpet

Philharmonie Südwestfalen
Ernestine Stützer, Viola / Christian Todorov, Double Bass

Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
Nicola Hatfield, Violin

Philharmonisches Orchester Landestheater Coburg
Alejandra Navarro, Violin / Tobias Ziegler, Trumpet

Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Freiburg
Martina Higuera, Double Bass / Isabel Forster, French Horn / Tilman Collmer, Percussion

Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen
Grzegorz Jandulski, Double Bass

Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Piotr Pujanek, Violin / Mette Tjaerby Korneliusen, Violin / María Rallo Muguruza, Viola / Merlin Schirmer, Cello / Ralph Ficker, French Horn / Jonathan Wegloop, French Horn / João Martinho, Trombone / Jesper Tjaerby Korneliusen, Timpani / Clara Bellegarde, Harp

Philharmonisches Orchester der Landeshauptstadt Kiel
Pablo Lago Soto, French Horn / Tim Eisenträger, French Horn

Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck
Dobromila Hańćka, Violin / Stanislav Efaev, Double Bass / Cosima Schneider, French Horn / Manuel Rettich, Timpani

Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier
Johanna Solbes, Harp

Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
Michael Hsu, Violin / Andreas Ritzinger, Violin / Fionn Bockemühl, Cello / Anne Marckardt, Oboe / Philippe Tondre, Oboe / Eduardo Calzada, Bassoon /  Thomas Hammes, Trumpet / Marald Matjacic, Trombone

Robert Schumann Philharmonie Chemnitz
Benjamin Fuhrmann, Violin / Alexander Pansa, French Horn

Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Franziska Drechsel, Violin / Anne Feltz, Violin /  Maximilian Simon, Violin / Enrico Palascino, Violin / Alejandro Regueira Caumel, Viola / Georg Schwärsky, Double Bass / Felix Hetzel de Fonseka, French Horn / Simone Gruppe, Trumpet / Patrik Hofer, Trumpet / Hannes Hölzl, Trombone / Fabian Neckermann, Tuba

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Martina Groth, Violin / Anselm Telle, Violin / Matthias Wollong, Violin / Ulrich Milatz, Viola / Uta Scholl, Viola / Ralf Dietze, Viola / Andreas Wylezol, Double Bass / Petr Popelka, Double Bass / Torsten Hoppe, Double Bass / Bernhard Kury, Flute /  Céline Moinet, Oboe / Joachim Huschke, Bassoon / Robert Langbein, French Horn / Julius Rönnebeck, French Horn / Sven Barnkoth, Trumpet

Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Anna Heygster, Violin / Carola Seibt, Violin / Łukasz Krywult, Double Bass / Catarina Laske-Tier, Flute / Gregor Plettner, Bassoon / Johann Rindberger, French Horn

Staatskapelle Berlin
Serge Verheylewegen, Violin / Milan Ritsch, Violin /  Stanislava Stoykova, Viola / Johanna Helm, Cello / Fabian Schäfer, Oboe / Mathias Müller, Trumpet / Filipe Alves, Trombone

Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Tania John, Oboe

Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Anna Rokicka, Violin / Thomas Bilowitzki, Violin /  Madeleine Przybyl, Viola / Zoltan Paulich, Cello / Manuel Schattel, Double Bass / Sebastian Mangold, Bassoon / Susanne Wichmann, French Horn / Martin Grom, French Horn / Christoph Wiedmann, Percussion

Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
Maïwenn Nicolas, Oboe / Sebastian Zech, Trumpet /  Martin Ruda, Timpani

Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz
Agata Michalec Stahl, Violin / Eldar Saparayev, Cello / Paul Strässle, Timpani

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Marije Grevink, Violin / David van Dijk, Violin / Véronique Bastian, Viola / Giovanni Menna, Viola /  Alice Marie Weber, Viola / Jaka Stadler, Cello / Frederike Jahkul-Sadler, Cello / Philipp Stubenrauch, Double Bass / Alexandra Scott, Double Bass / Marco Postinghel, Bassoon / Thomas Ruh, French Horn / Herbert Zimmermann, Trumpet / Uwe Schrodi, Trombone / Joseph Bastian, Trombone / Raymond Curfs, Timpani / Christian Pilz, Percussion

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg
Alexander Knaak, Violin

Thüringen Philharmonie Gotha
Binh Ngô, Timpani

WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Jelena Eskin, Violin / Caroline Kunfalvi, Violin Carolina Kurkowski Pérez, Violin / Sophie Pas, Viola / Gaëlle Bayet, Viola / Simon Deffner, Cello /  Anne-Sophie Basset-Deffner, Cello / Axel Ruge, Double Bass / Raimund Adamsky, Double Bass / Stefan Rauh, Double Bass / Henrik Rabien, Bassoon / Premysl Vojta, French Horn

Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Gabriel Faur, Cello

Würzburger Philharmoniker
Rebecca Bernhard, Violin / Stefan Albers, Flute


BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Emilie Godden, Violin / David Stark, Double Bass / Tim Thorpe, French Horn / Philippe Schartz, Trumpet

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Moritz Pfister, Violin / Michael Jenkinson, Viola / Eduard Jones, Trombone

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Lisa Obert, Violin / Alberto Menéndez Escribano, French Horn / Rebeca Hill, French Horn

Hallé Orchestra Manchester
Katherine Baker, Flute / Elena Comelli, Flute

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Kate Birchall, Violin / Mark Templeton, Trombone

London Symphony Orchestra
Miya Ichinose, Violin / Joost Bosdijk, Bassoon / Alix Lagasse, Violin

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthew Gee, Trombone / Josh Cirtina, Bass Trombone

Philharmonia Orchestra
James Buckle, Bass Trombone

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Margarida Castro, Double Bass

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
André Cebrián, Flute / Maximiliano Martin, Clarinet

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Chris Ridley, Percussion


Greek National Opera
Marina Kolovou, Cello


Budapesti Fesztiválzenekar
Gyöngyvér Oláh, Violin / Holly Fawcett, Oboe / Guy Porat, Oboe

Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Gábor Devich, Clarinet

Magyar Állami Operaház Zenekara
Gábor Magyar, Cello / Robert Lugosi, Trombone / Ildikó Rönkös, Cello

Nemzeti Filharmónikus Zenekar
Károly Meleg, Violin / Katalin Németh, Violin / Irén Móré, Flute / Nándor Weisz, Percussion


Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Jacek Karwan, Double Bass


RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Joshua Batty, Flute

RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra 
Matthew Billing, Clarinet


Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Nimrod Kling, Double Bass / Omry Weinberger, Double Bass


Orchestra Mozart
Etienne Abelin, Violin / Emilie Belaud, Violin / Raphael Christ, Violin / Timoti Fregni, Violin / Maartje Kraan, Violin / Jana Kuhlmann, Violin / Paolo Lambardi, Violin / Yunna Shevchenko, Violin /  Franz Markus Siegert, Violin / Giacomo Tesini, Violin / Luca Improta, Viola / Simone Jandl, Viola /Luigi Mazzucato, Viola / Ada Meinich, Viola / Behrang Rassekhi, Viola / Antonio Amadei, Cello / Benoit Grenet, Cello / Maria Pstrokonska-Nawratil, Cello / Daniele Carnio, Double Bass / Johanne Gonzales Seijas, Double Bass / Mattia Petrilli, Flute / Victor Aviat, Oboe / Lucas Macias Navarro, Oboe / Guilhaume Santana, Bassoon / Jose Vicente Castello Vicedo, French Horn / Thomas Hammerschmidt, Trumpet

Filarmonica della Scala di Milano
Daniele Pascoletti, Violin / Joël Impérial, Viola /  Matteo Amadasi, Viola / Alessandro Serra, Double Bass / Marion Reinhard, Bassoon / Nando Russo, Percussion

Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Roberto González, Violin / Diego Romano, Cello / Andrea Oliva, Flute / Andrea Zucco, Bassoon

Orchestra della Fondazione Arena di Verona
Alberto Danelon, Viola

Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Gianrico Righele, Violin / Jörg Winkler, Viola / Lia Previtali, Viola / Nicola Domeniconi, Double Bass / Fausto Bombardieri, Percussion

Orchestra Haydn
Gabriele Marangoni, Viola

Orchestra del Teatro Bellini di Catania
Antonio Piemonte, Clarinet

Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice di Genova
Lorenzo Malacrida, Percussion

Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice di Venezia
Stefano Trevisan, Viola / Athos Castellan, Bass Trombone

Orchestra del Teatro dell´Opera di Roma
Ignacio Ceballos Martin, Percussion

Orchestra del Teatro Massimo di Palermo
Davide Enzo Ravioli, Percussion

Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Paola Bettella, Violin / Luigi Finetto, Oboe / Paolo Paravagna, Trumpet

Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo di Napoli
Stefano Bartoli, Clarinet / Maddalena Gubert, Bassoon / Marco Pezzenti, Percussion / Andrea Toselli, Percussion


Kremerata Baltica (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania)
Lina Marija Domarkaitė, Violin / Šandis Steinbergs, Violin / Santa Vižine, Viola / Marta Sudraba, Cello

Latvijas Nacionalais Simfoniskais Orkestris
Indulis Cintinš, Violin / Līga Pētersone, Violin / Šandis Steinbergs, Violin

Sinfonietta Riga
Ineta Abakuka, Viola / Tatjana Vorobjova, Viola


Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gabriela Anna Fragner, Double Bass

Solistes Européens Luxembourg
Philippe Schartz, Trumpet


Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Gonzalo Esteban Francisco, Clarinet


Het Brabants Orkest
Steven Minken, French Horn

Het Gelders Orkest
Cindy Albracht, Violin / Ewoud Mahler, Violin /  Mara Mikelsone-Mahler, Violin / Inge Grevink, Cello / Jeroen Soors, Oboe

Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
Frederik Boits, Viola /  Santa Vižine, Viola / Christian Hacker, Cello / Maartje-Maria den Herder, Cello / Pierre-Emanuel de Maistre, Double Bass / Olivier Thiery, Double Bass / Miriam Pastor Burgos, Cor Anglais / Arno Piters, Clarinet / Simon Van Holen, Bassoon / Nico Schippers, Trombone / Bence Major, Percussion

Holland Symfonia
Sandra van Eggelen-Karres, Violin / Arwen van der Burg, Viola / Rogier van der Tak, Viola / Bram Peeters, Trombone

Nederlands Kamerorkest
Maartje Hetsen, Violin

Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
David Peralta Alegre, Violin / Tessa Badenhoop, Violin / Berdien Vrijland, Viola

Noord Nederlands Orkest
Mihaly Kazsas, Percussion / Stefan Kirschbaum, Percussion

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Joris van Rijn, Violin / Nienke Teuben, Violin /  Dennis Notten, Bassoon / Fréderick Franssen, French Horn / Rik Knarren, Trumpet / Brandt Attema, Bass Trombone

Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Rik Knarren, Trumpet

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Anne Melse, Viola / Jonathan Focquaert, Double Bass /  Joost Maegermann, Double Bass / Joséphine Olech, Flute / Bruno Bonansea, Clarinet / Pieter Nuytten, Bassoon / Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon / Richard Speetjens, French Horn / Danny van de Wal, Percussion


Bergen Filharmoniske Orkester
Hans Gunnar Hagen, Viola / Péter Palotai, Double Bass /  Diego Lucchesi, Clarinet

Oslo Filharmoniske Orkester
Kjell Adel Lundstrøm, French Horn

Kringkastengsorkestret NRK
Matilda Brunstrøm, Viola

Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Emma Hagenström, Viola

Trondheim Symphoniorkester
Anna Gebert, Violin


Capella Cracoviensis
Zofia Wojniakiewicz, Violin

Filharmonia im. Mieczysława Karłowicza w Szczecinie
Anna Muzyk, Violin

Filharmonia Narodowa
Katarzyna Dul, Violin / Tomasz Karwan, Viola / Iwona Kuchna, Viola

Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia
Piotr Tarcholik, Violin / Łukasz Bebłot, Double Bass

NFM Filharmonia Wrocławska
Janusz Musiał, Double Bass / Fryderyk Mizerski, Trombone

Orkiestra Opery i Filharmonii Podlaskiej
Franciszek Słomka, Double Bass

Orkiestra Filharmonii Poznańskiej
Maria Liszkowska-Sikorska, Cello

Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Śląskiej
Łukasz Grabiński, Violin

Orkiestra Teatru Wielkiego – Opery Narodowej
Piotr Kaniuga, Violin / Igor Kabalewski, Viola / Beata Prylińska, Viola

Polish Festival Orchestra 
Katarzyna Zawalska, Violin / Sylwia Balachowska, Viola / Maria Liszkowska, Cello

Sinfonietta Cracovia
Ryszard Sneka, Viola

Sinfonia Varsovia
Karol Kinal, Double Bass


Orquestra Gulbenkian
Oleguer Beltran Pallarés, Violin / Ricardo Ramos, Bassoon

Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa
Fernando Llopis Mata, Percussion

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música
Tünde Hadady, Violin / Sergio Pacheco, Trumpet / Nuno Martins, Bass Trombone


Beogradska Filharmonija
Igor Lažić, French Horn


Slovenská Filharmónia
Mojca Arnold, Violin / Vladimír Bereník, Violin / Marián Hrubý, Violin / Yvetta Slezáková, Violin / Kornel Klatt, Viola


Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Nina Pirc, Violin / Milan Hudnik, Cello / Igor Mitrović, Cello

Slovenska Filharmonija
Rado Šteharnik, Violin / Martin Sikur, Cello / Ivan Šoštarić, Cello


Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Leire Moreno, Viola / Gabriel León, Double Bass / Estefanía Beceiro, French Horn

Camerata XXI
Marta Cardona, Violin

Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Alexandra Krivoborodov, Violin / Alberto Cle Esperón, Viola / Luís Otero, Double Bass / Pedro Jorge García, French Horn / Miguel José Martínez, Bass Trombone

Orquesta de Valencia
Pilar Marín Peyrolón, Viola / Anna Fazekas, Flute

Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana (Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia)
Dasha Dubrovina, Violin / Sergio Sáez Tecles, Viola / Ana Mba Flores, Viola / Priscila Vela Vico, Double Bass / Pierre Antoine Escoffier, Oboe / Juan Manuel Real Pérez, Trombone / Ramiro Tejero Morte, Tuba

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Juan José Márquez Fandiño, Double Bass /Roman Mosler, Double Bass / Mark Hampson, Bass Trombone

Orquesta Nacional de España
Laura Salcedo Rubio, Violin / Lorena Otero Rodrigo, Viola / Julio Pastor Sanchis, Double Bass / Alvaro Octavio Díaz, Flute / Eduardo Redondo Gil, French Horn / Manuel Blanco Gómez-Limón, Trumpet / Jordi Navarro Martín, Trombone

Orquesta Oviedo Filarmonía
Sandrina Carrasqueira, Violin / Álvaro Gallego Chiquero, Viola / Rubén Menéndez Larfeuil, Viola / Alberto Ayala, French Horn / Jesús Joaquín Girona, French Horn

Orquesta Simfònica de Barcelona I Nacional de Catalunya
Sarah Bels, Violin / Jean-Baptiste Texier, Cello / Apostol Kosev, Double Bass

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y León
Jose Miguel Asensi, French Horn

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Adrián Linares Reyes, Violin / Mihai Tanasescu Kadar, Violin / Luigi Mazzucato, Viola / Diego Zecharies, Double Bass / Nicolás Gómez Naval, French Horn

Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Pablo Quintanilla Andrade, Violin / Dragos Balan, Cello / Aniela Frey, Flute / Alvaro Vega, Oboe / Luís Miguel Méndez, Clarinet / Ildefonso Moreno, Clarinet

Orquesta Sinfónica de Radiotelevisión Española
Rubén Manéndez, Viola / Christian Ibáñez, Trumpet

Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Yana Tsanova, Violin / Fulgencio Sandoval, Viola /  Joachín Arrabal Zamora, Double Bass / César Altur, Oboe / Juan Pedro Fuentes, Bassoon / Ionut Podgoreanu, French Horn

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
José Manuel Monteagudo, Oboe

Sinfónica de Tenerife
Iker Sánchez Trueba, Double Bass / Raúl Mirás López, Cello / Luis David García Waló, Clarinet


Gävle Symfoniorkester
Erik Larsson, Clarinet

Göteborgs Symfoniker
Ida Rostrup, Double Bass

Kungliga Hovkapellet
Björn Olsson, French Horn

Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Johannes Lörstad, Violin

Malmö Opera
Kenny Larsen, Flute

Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Łukasz Jamer, Double Bass

Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Markku Sorri, Viola / Anna Ahlenius, French Horn

Svenska kammarorkestern
Alissa Rossius, Flute

Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Renate Klavina, Violin / Emmanuel Laville, Oboe / Rainer Seyfried, French Horn


Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Evelina Antcheva, Violin / Isabelle Briner, Violin / Annette zu Castell, Violin / May Kunstovny, Violin / Geoffroy Schied, Violin / Raphael Christ, Violin / Etienne Abelin, Violin / Michiel Commandeur, Violin / Claudia Schmidt, Violin / Giacomo Tesini, Violin / Mette Tjaerby Korneliusen, Violin / Paulien Holthuis, Violin / Bátrice Muthelet, Viola / Julia Neher, Viola / Dephine Tissot, Viola / Claudia Benker, Cello / Stefan Faludi, Cello / Luca Franzetti, Cello / Benoît Grenet, Cello / Konstantin Pfiz, Cello / Thomas Ruge, Cello / Philipp von Steinaecker, Cello / Christine Felsch, Double Bass / Johanee Gonzáles Seijas, Double Bass / Stepan Kratochvil, Double Bass / Lucas Macías Navarro, Oboe / Emma Schied, Oboe / Matthias Rácz, Bassoon / Guilhaume Santana, Bassoon / Hasko Kröger, French Horn / José Vicente Castelló Vicedo, French Horn / José Miguel Asensi Martí, French Horn / Matthew Sadler, Trumpet / Frederic Belli, Trombone / Mark Hampson, Trombone / Mathias Friis-Hansen, Percussion / Sarah Christ, Harp

Berner Symphonieorchester
Sandrine Canova, Violin / Anouk Theurillat, Violin / Ingrid Schmanke, Violin / Catherine Kämper, Oboe / Calogero Presti, Clarinet / Axel Benoit, Bassoon / Peter Fleischlin, Percussion

Kammerorchester Basel
Elisabeth Kohler, Violin / Fanny Tschanz, Violin / Georg Dettweiler, Cello / Hristo Kouzmanov, Cello

Kammer-Solisten Zug
Monika Baer, Violin

Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Murielle Chevallier, Violin / Katrin Burger, Viola / Andrea Bischoff, Oboe

Musikkollegium Winterthur
Roberto González Monjas, Violin / Josef Gilgenreiner, Double Bass / Daniele Galaverna, Bassoon

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Gàbor Barta, Violin / Stéphanie Décaillet, Violin / Barbara Stegemann, Oboe

Orchester der Oper Zürich
Tatjana Pak, Violin / Xavier Pignat, Cello / Barbara Uta Oehm, Cello / Bernhard Heinrichs, Oboe / Samuel Castro Bastos, Oboe / Maria Alba Carmona Tobella, Oboe / Philipp Mahrenholz, Oboe / Clément Noël, Oboe / Rita Karin Maier, Clarinet / Robert Pickup, Clarinet / Filipa Margarida Sacramento Nunes, Clarinet / Elisabeth Göring, Bassoon / Tomas Gallart, French Horn / Lionel Pointet, French Horn / Julie Palloc, Harp

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Hannah Franke, Viola / Héctor Sapiña Lledó, Double Bass / Camillo Battistello, Clarinet / Clément CHarpentier-Leroy, French Horn / Ross Knight, Tuba

Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Zora Slokar, French Horn

Sinfonieorchester Basel
Vincent Brunel, Violin / David Delacroix, Cello / Sebastian Braun, Cello / Benedikt Schobel, Bassoon / Huw Morgan, Trumpet

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Elisabeth Bundies, Violin / Ulrike Schumann-Golster, Violin / Raffael Rosenfeld, Cello / Gabriele Ardizzone, Cello /Oliver Corchia, Double Bass / Matvey Demin, Flute / Haika Lübcke, Flute / Matthias Racz, Bassoon / Paulo Muñoz-Toledo, French Horn / Sarah Verrue, Harp


Bilkent Senfoni Orkestrasi
Ozan Evruk, Bassoon

Borusan İstanbul Filarmoni Orkestrası
Pelin Halkacı, Violin


Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Silver Ainomäe, Cello

Madison Symphony Orchestra
Olga Draguieva, Violin

Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Gil Perel, Bassoon

South Bend Symphony
Zofia Holowka Glashauser, Violin


Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Cindy Albracht, Violin / Jaan Bossier, Clarinet / Isabelle Briner, Violin / Annette zu Castell, Violin / José Vicente Castelló, French Horn / Michiel Commandeur, Violin / Yannick Dondelinger, Viola / Stefan Faludi, Cello / Julia Gállego, Flute / Johane Gonzalez Seijas, Double Bass / Mark Hampson, Trombone / Christian Heubes, Violin / Paulien Holtuis, Violin / Andreas Klein, Trombone / May Kunstovny, Violin / Susanne Linder, Viola / Johannes Lörstad, Violin / Christophe Morin, Cello / Béatrice Muthelet, Viola / Ander Perrino, Double Bass / Anna Puig Torné, Viola / Matthew Sadler, Trumpet / Geoffroy Schied, Violin / Emma Schied, Oboe / Henja Semmler, Violin / Philipp von Steinaecker, Cello / Delphine Tissot, Viola / Mette Tjaerby-Korneliusen, Violin / Chiara Tonelli, Flute / Katarzyna Wozniakowska, Violin

HONORARY PRESIDENCY AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES

OF THE GMJO

HONORARY CHAIR
OF THE GMJO


Dr. Michael Ludwig
Mayor of the City of Vienna

István Tarlós
Mayor of the City of Budapest

Adriana Krnácová
Mayor of the City of Prague

Dr. Ivo Nesrovnal
Mayor of the City of Bratislava

Michele Nicoletti
President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Simo Soini
Chair of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe

Marija Pejčinović Burić
Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Mariya Gabriel
European Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth

Dr. Wilfried Haslauer
Governor of Salzburg province

Dipl.-Ing. Harald Preuner
Mayor of the City of Salzburg

Dr. Renzo Caramaschi
Mayor of the City of Bolzano


Alfonso Aijón
President of Ibermúsica Alfonso Aijón SA

Sir Vernon Ellis
Former Chairman of The British Council and of the English National Opera

Dr. Benita Ferrero-Waldner
Former European Commissioner for External Relations and European Neighbourhood Policy and former Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs of Austria

Dipl.Ing. Roland Geyer
Artistic Director of the Theater an der Wien

Michael Haefliger
Artistic Director of the Lucerne Festival

KS Thomas Hampson

Rolf Hüppi
Former President of the Administrative Board of Zurich Financial Services

Dr. Dietrich Karner
Former Board President of Generali Holding Vienna AG and
Former President of the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Vienna

Mag. Veronica Kaup-Hasler
Councillor for Cultural Affairs of the City of Vienna

Sir Brian McMaster
Former Director of Edinburgh International Festival

Dominique Meyer
CEO of the Teatro alla Scala

Mag. Angelika Möser
Director the of the Arnold Schönberg Center

Jan Nast
Artistic Director of the Wiener Symphoniker

Risto Nieminen
Director of the Music Department of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Dr. Luís Pereira Leal
Senior Advisor of the Music Department of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Dr. Helga Rabl-Stadler
Former President of the Salzburg Festival

Prof. Dr. Christoph Stölzl
President of the Hochschule für Musik "Franz Liszt" in Weimar und former Senator for Science, Research and Culture, Berlin

BOARD

OF THE GMJO

THE TOP
OF THE GMJO

Sarah Wedl-Wilson MA, President
Sarah Wedl-Wilson MA, President

President of the Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler" Berlin, Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board of the Salzburg Easter Festival

Mag. Klaus Malle, Treasurer
Mag. Klaus Malle, Treasurer

Former CEO of Accenture Austria

Prof. Mag. Ranko Markovic, Secretary
Prof. Mag. Ranko Markovic, Secretary

Professor at the Zurich University of the Arts

Leslie F. Bergman
Leslie F. Bergman

Former CEO of Accenture Österreich

Dr. Brigitte Bierlein
Dr. Brigitte Bierlein

Former Chancellor of the Republic of Austria

Prof. Werner Hink
Prof. Werner Hink

Former Concert master of the Vienna Philharmonic

Rabbiner Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Walter Homolka
Rabbiner Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Walter Homolka

Chairman of Ernst Ludwig Ehrlich Studienwerk Germany

Jan Nast
Jan Nast

Artistic Director of the Wiener Symphoniker

MANAGEMENT

OF THE GMJO

MANAGEMENT
OF THE GMJO

Alexander Meraviglia-Crivelli
Alexander Meraviglia-Crivelli

Artistic and Executive Director

Sebastian Strohal
Sebastian Strohal

Technical Director, Head of Office

Antonia Höppel
Antonia Höppel

Artistic Administration

Maria-Luisa Pflüger
Maria-Luisa Pflüger

Orchestra Management